Pong is the red hen, and Ack got eaten by a skunk or raccoon one afternoon (they come out at around 4 because the sun slides behind the mountain, we literally live in the shadow of a mountain) before they learned to climb the trees when the light changes.
his tether. he is a mexicano tethered rooster. otherwise he goes into the street and crows in front of these apartment buildings where its super loud and annoying. This keeps him on the east side of the house which only has the bay so he can crow to oakland.
yeah we have two different tieoffs for it. When we leave it goes on a slider bar that is up in the trees so he can run back and forth and side to side. When we are home the lead is tied to a statue so we can move him around in different parts of the yard to graze. The lead is about 30ft long but it's nylon line, I am thinking about replacing it with the nylon sheath cord because it gets snagged on the stupidest stuff, like tiny little pebbles and stuff. I need to see if they have a super light one tho because I don't want to give him something heavy that he has to *drag*, the benefit of the nylon line is that when the line is slack and he runs around there is no drag on his leg from the weight of the line so he can walk and run normally. But he isn't very smart so you have to check on him once every 30min to make sure he hasnt like walked into a bush or something. Which again, I think the nylon sheath cord would help with. Luckily me and one of my roomates work from home, and I sit at the dining room table which is against the window so there is almost always someone home watching all the animals. And the rare times we aren't here my dad comes over to stay with them. (There are 4 adults and 3 kids living here so it's kinda more commune than single family style)

However here I had to chase him all the way to the end of his cord because he didn't want to give up his prize. And you can see in the pic he is straight up challenging me over it, not giving ground at all. He is so lol. In the end the red hen got it from him cuz he was watching me. She is a sneaky hen ninja.
This is a goofy question but I'm curious - are you affectionate with him or are roosters not into that kind of thing?
well. Actually me and Evan are the only ones he will really allow affection with. Mostly Evan tho sometimes he will do it with me too, but I don't invite it as much. Basically he will sit quietly in your lap, pull his legs up like he is nesting, and sort of curl is head under and close his eyes while you pet him. If anyone else tries to pick him up other than our roomates and my dad tho, he will flap and squawk until they let him go. The girls however he likes to chase around and try to peck. But that is only because they act scared of him. It is a pain to approach the birds tho, because they are flighty you have to be patient. Only a few of them can you walk up to and pet (the red hen and the tiny grey hen) as a stranger. But if you walk up like super slowly and obliquely they will all allow you to approach them except the rooster, he will just pace you to keep about 4ft between. My roomates and my father tho, they can catch him and he will be quiet about it, but he will also try and get away as soon as possible, he tolerates their handling, but only when necessary

Edited at 2009-01-10 01:03 am (UTC)
That's really sweet. You should post more about your animals if you're ever in the mood.
yeah. its just kind of a pain to get time. any real free time i have im spending with them or the kids or yuriy. or i am just too tired out from doing all of that and watching it's always sunny in philly reruns while horfing down cherry garcia :D
You can see all 5 of them here:



left to right: KFC aka Tiny Hawk Chikken, Pumpkin Spice aka Tiny Grey Dustmop, Pong aka Little Red Hen, Huevo aka David Bowie, Syn aka El Pollo Diablo. You get to making a lot of nicknames for chickens because they are like horses, you talk in a constant low monotone to soothe them when you are handling them.
not yet or they are hiding them. I think red hen is, she just always goes off into the bushes where I can't watch her and then disappears for a few hours. So I am sure she is laying somewhere, I just have been too busy to follow her around all day yet. Also now that the smaller ones are grown we can take the divider out of their coop and put the nesting boxes back in. When you have small baby hens tho, you have to seperate them or the older hens will bully them. Chickens don't understand size differences and chicks turn into tiny miniature hens really quickly so the other hens just think they are normal hens. Now our smaller two have bulked up and shoot reach their full size relatively soon. In theory they should all be laying by the next three months.
they're all so pretty! It's cool you have the whole color scheme diversity thing going on there. Jessie Jackson would approve.
omg omg MORE CHICKEN OWNERS! hooray! I have a couple other livejournal friends with one or two, but I think you are the first with three. Are they all hens? Do they lay?
yes, they are hens, and yes they lay :)

there are some old pictures from when they were smaller on my myspace:

www.myspace.com/neworleansjane i think they're in the summer 08 album. there are also pictures of chickens past, namely my favorite chicken ever (Chauncey) and the rooster i only had for two days before the neighbor threatened to kill him :(
omg they are so cuuute! I love chickens so much, people think they aren't that smart but you can train them to do lots of different things, and if you egg raise them they are so friendly. All of our hens come visit the house. They come to the various doors and say hello and then go back out looking for worms.
YAY more LJ chicken people :D I have four hens. One bantam (Heloise), 2 silkies (Gracie and June) and one hen who just flew over the fence one day...she looks almost like a game bird, it's bizarre.(Sophie)..I thought she was a rooster because she has spurs, but no, she lays eggs..they all do.

My favourite hen died of old age! Oh I loved her so much, she was so gentle, her name was Henny Penny and she loved everyone she met. She would even follow the handy man around and sit in his lap.

I have had a few lost to possums and raccoons over the years..the hawks here are not big enough to take off with them though but it's so nice to see other people with chickens here. I always get that look, followed by "OMG YOU HAVE CHICKENS?!?" followed by "DO YOU LIVE ON A FARM!?" It's like ..dude...I live in L.A. they just wander my herb gardens. They are cute. A lot of people just don't understand chickens at all.

my favorite hen disappeared last year. her name was chauncey, and she hated me :( oh well. she was just so....mystical. she was awesome. she was my first long-term chicken.

i have a relatively small yard, but it's big enough for my 3 girls (Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner), and they've taken over the shed and turned it into their poop house/egg hiding room. i live in new orleans in a historical neighborhood where all the houses are very close together, and the front door of each house is only about four feet from the street. my room is in the very front of the house, and at all hours of the day and night i can hear the people walking/driving/biking by admire my chickens (they can see them through the side gate). i'm sure i'm just anthropomorphizing them, but i could swear my chickens hang out by that gate just because they love being admired by passersby.
Henny was my first chicken (that my nieces named) She just showed up, I think she escaped from a cage..her beak had been shaved or cut down. She was just the most amazing chicken. I would have never gotten chickens if she had not showed up.

The night a possum ran off with my bantam I saw it happen and chased them but he got away with her and climbed into a crawlspace of a high shed :(((( I declared war on possums after that. I had no idea they ate chickens but to hear him eating mine was it. My poor little chicken :(

That is so cool about your chickens in the historical neighbourhood..it's really funny. A lot more people have chickens than I ever realized...I go to this historical home that sells herbs and flowers nearby and she was the one who had bantams and gave me two of her babies. They looked like fuzzy bumblebees. I lost one of them a few years ago when she was eggbound and it broke inside her. I never knew I would someday have a chicken in a carrier at the vet and be bawling over it.

so when it comes to eating eggs is there a difference between a fertilized and non-fertilized egg?. . . also, when an egg fertilizes does the hen stop laying?. . .