pacman inkee

wedding guests


yura in his wedding tux. i took this with my phone. don't judge me.


yura and i at his littlest little sister's wedding. taken by yuriy's middlest little sister, diana.

more pix when we get home, we fly out in a few hours. I MISS SF!!!111
Tags:
awe thx you! by then my hair was in its "no, no more straight, now i pretend i could hold a curl if i wanted to" phase.
someday i plan on using my looks to dress up as wendy from wendy's for halloween. i made an amazing punky brewster a few years back.
you are such a sweetie! yeah under that beard he is a qtpie. i like the beard too tho!
i'm confused by this boy's name. why is he sometimes yura & sometimes yurie & sometimes something else i can't recall offhand?
russian and other slavic based languages have a heavy use of diminutive word suffixes to denote various things. since his name is masculine and ending in the ee sound, yuriy, the diminutive suffixed nickname is yura, meaning like kind of the same way that iko or ito are added to the end of hispanic male names to denote like affection for a child (like how i call evan evaniko, evanito, etc). basically the same as like richard/rick, lawrence/larry, etc in american naming, except denoting more affection than just familiarity. other people just meeting him would never refer to him as yura, only his loved ones. but other figures who would feel affection might do so like friends, longtime teachers, a doctor, etc.

sometimes people also refer to him as jim because sometimes when immigrants come to america they are given or choose to take on an americanized name for easier assimilation. since there was already a yuriy in their social circle when they came, the adults decided that since the other yuriy went by james, our yuriy would be called jim. but secretly he really hates it because his NAME is yuriy, you know? he was like 14 when he came here, so it's not like he was just used to his name for a short time like a tiny kid or something. sometimes i call him regulate too because that's his irc nick.

Edited at 2010-08-03 06:05 pm (UTC)
My cool story, bro anecdote- my dad's name is Larry. I thought that his name was Lawrence until I was like 14 and saw 'Larry' on his checkbook. Even then I thought, who the fuck names a kid LARRY? Apparently my grandmother, Betty (not Elizabeth) does, haha.

And you two are both so cute! I like Yuriy with the beard too, but he looks so handsome here, wowza.
it was always so frustrating when i had even TEACHERS in high school tell me that my full (at the time, i've legally changed it to the shorter variant when I became a citizen) wasn't the same as the shorter name. Like, it had to be ONE or the OTHER. It was too much of a stretch for them to just accept that Tanya is short for Tatyana.

now it's just Tanya, no middle name. So I get shits going "What's your middle name?" - "Don't have one." - "Whaaaat?"

You explained it so well! I never quite know how to explain the Russian naming oddities.
hehe yura has no middle name either! when they went to name him, his parents wanted to name him alek after his dad alexandr. but the communist naming proctor was like, no, that's not a communist russian name, you can't name that. no middle name! so he ended up with no middle name too. it also makes people super confused!

i am just used to diminutives because of slavic langs and hispanic ones. even various asian languages have a diminutive, just in america it's so common to use diminutives permanently by everyone instead of only by loved ones.
Yeah I have had that problem. (Hi and am a long time aquaintance, and friend of Hep, we just live cross country now) I am named Tanya after Tatyana, my dads favorite name, and I have had various teachers etc, tell me what my name is and isn't. For instance on teacher insisted that since it was spelled Tanya and not Tonya, it was pronounced Tanya with all the A's having the sound A - Ack. *shudders* and it still bothers me. Not to mention my Japanese name Yoko, and how it is/is not related to yoko ono, etc, as it is spelled completely differently in Japanese. My son Toshiro and my daughter Ayako, I hope fare better.
ahahahha i was gonna say that to ophelia but we just walked back in the door! thx 2 you both!
These are such sweet pictures.

Your hair looks fantastic.