pacman inkee

(no subject)

hellol livejournalers!

i made a bunch of new friends recently, however I am exactly in the middle of xmas rush. so i do not have time to do a proper intro post. luckily tho, i did a nice one last year which you can read right over here and just add a year to everything. most things are the same, we have three more cats, one less hamster (unrelated) and a new rat. there are also a variety of other intro-type items under the intro tag.

last night, as you may have noticed, was evan's first (semi)formal dance. the girls went to their annual nutcracker viewing as well. i spent most of the weekend clearing out space in our house preparing for both our upcoming cookie party (this sunday local people! let me know if you would like to join and have yet to receive an invite!) and our xmas eve dinner. we got the tree up friday evening (pics upcoming when i get the chance) but that means the living room is down to half of the usual space. plus, usually when we have large parties, we move the dining room table up against the wall, however as i have put in the buffet this means I can no longer use that wall to push the table against. so i will have to figure out some workable dining room configuration that also allows people who are not hobbit sized to move around.

i have also been working on xmas cards. most of you should have gotten yours already. i have about 15 people who i have not sent yet but are pre-addressed, we just ran out of cards in the first batch. if you have not given me your info yet, but would like a card from us this year, please head on over to this post and leave me your mailing addr. mine is there on that post, and i would love a card from all who are sending out cards. let me know here if you have gotten yours yet, i am tracking current state mailing patterns. international people you might have to wait a bit longer.

i am working on my cop-out gift for people who i want to get something for but do not want to actually spend my tiny amts of free time shopping for. i am going to get a bunch of this frame and put in the following images in the following order. what do you guys think?







anyone who wants copies of these prints, let me know now and I will order you a set and throw them in the mail. i am going to be making a huge order in a few days and would be happy to spread them out more. i can't promise i can frame one for everyone but i will try to send a set to anyone who asks. abattoir_blue i already got you on my list! jarmon you too!
First pic trumps them all. If it were me though I'd ditch the black and white.

Have you ever done Sacramento? I'd proudly hang a hep Sacramento print if you have any for me to buy :)
i have only done a tiny bit of sacramento when i get the occasion to visit my aunt. i really wanna go shoot up there (and yuriy wants to fish all of the wet things) but i would need to dedicate a serious amount of time to studying the land and the light. part of the reason i can photo sf so well is i have lived here for so long that i just know how light will be at most times of day. when the buildings block it and where, when the light looks best on both the bayside AND the oceanside, what features of architecture in which parts of town look best when. i need to start targetting my visits up there to specific parts of town. so far i just spend all my time shooting the train museum because trains are basically the coolest thing ever hehe!
trains are pretty awesome! unless of course i end up waiting for one to pass (i work next to the tracks).

oh well, maybe someday :) there's not really much architecture, we have a small handful of buildings and then there's the yellow bridge.
last time i was there we saw a lot of awesome stuff i wanted to shoot. thats my problem, there is too much to focus on. next summer we plan on going up at least a couple times. my relatives up there are on my case. i also want to try and find somewhere out there to look at stars. i need to research where in the area or on the way or outside further has good starfield viewing.
hmmmm I'm not sure about the stars, you may have to hit Auburn, at least it's higher up. so many things to photograph, so little time!
on days when i am not lazy (read: *MAYBE* once a week) i get up at sunrise and climb the mountain we live on to take a picture of the sfbay looking east to oakland. there is a point where the freeway (101) runs along a causeway between the bay and a lagoon, and when both are totally still it makes an awesome reflection that looks like a floating road.
When I was coming home from Pascal's at 6 in the morning once I saw this very shot and thought, "Goddamn, I should get that at some point." Now I don't have to! Plz send prints.
you need to drop by and pick these up! or i can throw them in the post for you!
i approve of your photographic order.

also, thanks for the xmas card :)
i will probs go back thru this post when i am ready and contact everyone. emailing me is also good, but i always forget like, what peoples email is, or what the subject was to search, and totally am unable to find it again. then i feel dumb. i really need to get some sort of email organizational solution going.
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.
OMG those are GORGEOUS. How much would it be for the prints?

Edited at 2010-12-13 05:23 am (UTC)
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.
The bottom photo is breathtaking! Even the clouds look like little cloud birds or something haha Very nice!
look in your mailbox in the next few days, i threw a set in the post for you!
I would LOVE a set of the prints, and you dont have to go to the expense of framing them for me...but your work is AMAZING, and I love this set so much. If you could let me know the cost for printing and shipping to Ohio, I would gladly send you the $$
i will add you to my list! no need to send money, merry hepmas!!
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.
i would love a set. could i throw you the extra $$$ to get it framed?
i will frame it for you special bb for being my lj friend for so long <3 no need to pay! merry hepmas!! (i will probs send it out early jan tho because it will take me awhile to go to ikea even tho it is JUST over the bridge. might as well be in siberia tho, bridges are a pita to cross here hehe)
look in your mailbox in the next few days, i threw a set in the post for you!
Aww thanks Hep! Drop me your email and I'll send you my address. jarmon at swcp dot com.
i will email you once i am ready to send out. im gonna send them prolly early jan due to time constraints/xmas fever
totally free! im gonna order a bunch and just send them out to everyone for xmas!
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.
These pics are gorgeous!
I would love a copy of these prints to frame and put in my house too.
I can pick them up from you, no need to mail them.
And I am offering up my services to help bake X-mas cookies for decorating on Sunday, (I can come early and help if necessary or if you are baking Saturday I can help then), since you will not take $$. :P

So let me know!
Thanks Hep!


ok no probs! sat i have our giant family xmas party so i won't be around. i was going to start thurs evening, because we need to make some cookies for the kids parties on friday anyway, and then cook mebbe friday evening too. i only need a couple batches prebaked, and really, it will probably be zoe doing most of the baking hehe!
OK, well please let me know if you need any additional help.
and thanks so much for the prints!
I can't wait to have a print of your fabulous work all of my own to hang on my wall! :)

i have a set of prints for you! we should hang out and walk the doggies sometime this week!
I seriously just friended you, what four days ago? AND I LOVE YOU ALREADY. Well, I love your photos. SO PRETTY!
;)
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail for you! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.
please give me your addy so i can throw some in the mail! i screened comments on this post so you should be able to reply without it being public.