pacman inkee

twilight: eclipse?


twilight: eclipse, originally uploaded by hep.

hello flist!

i am majorly majorly sick. which sucks because i have to do xmas eve dinner for like at least 30 people on friday night. which means the house needs to be cleaned, organized, and prepped for that many people. so i am concentrating on trying to heal up in time. otherwise it will be a very plagueful xmas. this isn't my normal kidney sickness however, so please don't worry. i just caught whatever form of childplague zane brought home from school, and it's a bad case since i was lucky enough to escape childplague for a few years. sniffles, sneezing, complaining about sneezing, the works. but i will totally be fine in a few days with some rest.

last night the children and i watched the eclipse from our yard. we were worried up until the last moment that the incessant cloud cover was going to knock out our viewing. we made a list of backup places we could make it to in time, and kept an eye on the weather sites radar data. lucky for us the cloud cover mostly broke for the entire event. it made for shitty photography because, even tho we could see the eclipse fine, the cloud cover kept blowing my 25sec exposures (which is about as long as i could shoot without getting moonshift blur) after awhile even all the hot cocoa and fresh warm popcorn wasn't able to warm us, so this is as good as i have gotten. did anyone else stay up to watch last night?

I did! It was really late, but I stayed up anyway. It was CLOUDY.

I hope you feel better soon, though. Being sick during the holidays is the pits.
yeah it started proper at like 11:30 here on the west coast. so i bet it was LATE late elsewhere. lucky for us the kids are on break already so they got to stay up and watch and talk about science (i always tell them about the photography golden hour, so this was an awesome way to illustrate the same concept. dust particles in an atmosphere changing the qualities of light)

yeah, hopefully i can get over this cold so i can give it to my whole family for xmas eve! hehe!
I didn't stay up for it but I was up playing video games and was reminded about it. It looked like your picture when I went to bed. =)
haha! yeah zane didn't believe me that it was going to turn red. it was so funny when it did and she was all :O
Ugh. Feel better. Cooking for 30 people would cause me to have a complete nervous breakdown even healthy. You are a Yuletide Superhep.
i don't actually do most of the cooking. the girls' dad is an AMAZING cook, and zoe is a primo sous chef. so they actually do most of it and we do a Very Mexican Christmas, so it's all easy mexican food, pork in chile verde, rice and refried beans, tamales, stuff like that. and the tamales are prepped ahead of time, so there is very little at the end. i do all the baking and stuff like that, which is also mostly done ahead of tme (i am going into the kitchen shortly to start making tres leches cake)
I suck because I am old and the eclipse happened after my bed time. How did this become my life?
I tried to see it, but it was raining really hard and cloudy as hell so I stood outside for about 10 minutes looking at grey and getting soaked before I packed it in.
Dissapointing!
What an amazing photo!

Feel better and take it easy. I don't know how they do it but kids find the nastiest, most horrible plagueful things at school.

I work in a bacteria lab all day when I am at school and nothing in there compares to the festering slime that kids tend to bring home. FEEL BETTER! ♥
Or you can just google pac man cookie cutters and find them in stock like 100 other places. Cuz im dumb. haha
Ugh, it's been non stop cloudy for days so I didn't bother staying up. I'm glad someone got some pics though :) I adore lunar eclipses.
I totally forgot about it until it was too late. I fail. I'm so bummed. That pic is bad ass though. I <3 your pics.
Also, I hope you feel better soon.