pacman inkee

i got tired of explaining this in comments to people.

Originally posted by clari_clyde at post

I’ve been wondering what’s up with all the DDoS attacks LJ has been receiving lately. Signal boosting [info]ingridmatthews:



Just in case anyone thinks LJ's downtime is just TPTB being incompetant, read this:


LiveJournal, Russia's blogging platform of choice, is sustaining biggest cyberattack attack in its history. Bloggers say the Kremlin wants to crack down on political discussion.


"LiveJournal, Russia’s most popular blogging platform, has been under a massive DDoS attack for the past few days. The attack has effectively wiped out Russia’s main refuge for unbridled political discussion, a hugely lively and extensive domain frequented by politicians, opposition activists and social commentators alike...


“The reason for attack is more than clear in this case — someone wants LiveJournal to disappear as a platform,” Ilya Dronov, development director at SUP, wrote in a post on his LiveJournal blog earlier this week. He said the hackers were hoping to push bloggers from LJ to social networks where “it's easier to fight individual users.”"


http://globalpost.com/dispatches/globalpost-blogs/bric-yard/russian-blog-site-under-attack


http://putinwatcher.blogspot.com/2011/04/cyber-war-on-russian-activist-bloggers.html




thx for whoever did the orig repost code! <3
This is driving me nuts.

Thanks a lot, SUP.

Honestly, this shit never should have been turned all ruskie. SixApart couldn't figure out how to monetize because they are total idiots, and the Russians are just flailing around in the manner of people from 2002. This is ridiculous. Honestly, downtime and availability are not issues that LJ has ever really had. It's pretty shocking that this could lead to them losing even more users. I have committed to staying here for the long haul, but at this point it seems like the service can't sustain uptime. So that sort of forces people off.
well i think separating out the actual legit opposition bloggers to their own hardware (a la what they did with ontd) might got a bit of the way towards handling the cache load issues. the ddos itself tho is not going to be stopped by measures like that. they should partition off the segment of bloggers that are being targetted as like ljpolitical.ru or something.
yes, exactly what i was thinking. this shit is SUPER annoying. i remember when LJ went down a lot in like.. 2002 but i haven't had any issue with it for years and years! why should i, someone who's paying for the service, have to deal with the bullshit that's being dredged up from russian users/russia? really? really with this?
huh? i didn't say SUP was evil, just handling it badly. and frankly it's not an awful idea to temporarily move whomever/whatever is causing issues to another server in the interest of not having the entire fucking site go down.
I'm just glad to hear LJ is still popular somewhere.
I have been trying to follow as much of the media coverage as possible even if it is poorly translated through chrome. It is all still very interesting to read. I suppose I just never thought outside of LJ USA and how we use it as a toy.

It is very eye opening to see how seriously it is taken in Russia while people in the US and other places are busy posting bad makeup and chatting about stars.
The attacks really didn't bother me until I found out the intentions behind them.

It really irks me now knowing they were being used to silence political bloggers.

Lulz I can handle, but trying to silence people who are trying to speak out pissed me right the hell off.

"It's the generator."
i dont need a shitty time article. i can read cyrillic just fine thx and i dont get my news from shitty american sources.