pacman inkee

girafa piece


girafa piece, originally uploaded by hep.

today some friends and i went to drawbridge, ca to shoot the abandoned stuff and graffiti. i am super tired now and only uploaded a few pieces tonite, expect more later. but i wanted to post these two super old pieces by my favorite graf artist girafa. this work is like circa 2007.



now thanks to riding bikes all day yesterday, and walking like 10mi today, my legs are barely working and i will have to use my cane again all week. hopefully walking around for hours tomorrow at work won't kill me even more. ;<



what did you all do with your weekends?
That sounds lovely. I hope you recover soon.

I did poker Friday night and spent Saturday hung over with Mexican food and movies and video games. It was a blast. Today I cleaned the house (since my mother will probably be over next week) and had dinner with my parents. They had the most fantastic eggplant from their garden.

I am feeling accomplished.
Hope you feel better soon. Out of curiosity what ailment do you have? I may have missed the answer in an earlier post.
Didn't he get locked up recently? Is he still in jail?

I am not hip enough to be in the know with graffiti artists, but I know that dude because he's prolific as shit.
he certainly is prolific. i believe these are all from 2007 (one had a date of 2007 near it but i dunno if it was the same piece)

they caught him and locked him up for a few hours iirc ( http://sfist.com/2009/10/30/police_arrest_graffiti_artist_giraf.php ) but they let him out right away and he will just have to work on paying off the restitution. i have seen new pieces from him since then tho so fkn a+ for him. i <3 him.
I went biking too! And then spent all day yesterday cleaning/lubing my bike since my bike ride revealed that my chain/derailleur are creaky like whoa. I also spent way too much time playing with my new MacBook Pro. I think I'm in love.
did you get that other bike or were you just coveting? i love biking around here. it's funny because, growing up in sf aka highly mountainous land, i SWORE i would never ride my bike again ANYWHERE when i got my license. i hated it SO MUCH (we live on top of a high-grade hill, i should do the math to figure out the grade on the steepest part) so i never biked as an adult until i started dating yuriy. he loves biking because he is one of those exercise masochists (my exercise is carrying my laptop from the bed to the couch to do work) so he finally convinced me to get a decent roadbike (i only had bmx up til then, part of my problem?! HMM! hehe) and i have never really looked back. i HATE going up our hill still (i still can't bike it, in fact out of all our bike nerd friends, i think only 2 people have made it all the way up the hill without the walk of shame. however both yuriy and evan can do it no probs since they do it daily, and evan even does it single gear on his bmx) but i love biking everywhere else~
I hate hills too. My boyfriend keeps prodding me to go riding in the Gatineau hills with him and I'm all f u no way. I can go forever and ever on flats but I pretty much want to sit down on the side of the road and cry after like 5 minutes of climbing.

Nope, I didn't get the Cervelo. My need for a laptop that wasn't constantly at risk of spontaneously combusting was much greater. Maybe next year. I keep saying that and then instead of saving up for a new bike I keep spending more money on pimping my old one. Hmmm...

What kind of bike do you have?
i have two, i have a classic schwinn that i have no idea of the model number or anything, it was my mom's but because she is like 3inches shorter than me the frame is a tad small. then i have a midrange dawes 24sp, i think the sheila, that is more sized to me. yuriy keeps talking about me getting a mtn bike and i am like, "honey, have you MET me? i will NEVER go on a trail with you." because i am totally the same way. i love love love cycling if it's low intensity, but i messed up my knee super bad years ago, and my other leg has the nerve damage i always complain about (it drags after awhile of heavy exercise, and has low mobility) so all of the hard stuff is like 10x harder for me, even with size differences aside.

i really feel you on the saving up thing! i have been saving up to buy us a used truck for like 3yr now so we can then buy and pull a boat, and i keep spending the money on emergencies that come up along the way!
Cool, I just googled that Dawes and it looks nice! I have an old steel/chromoly Miele frame that I bought secondhand, but the guy had replaced the tube shifters with sti shifters and then I replaced pretty much all the other components with shimano 105, plus a women's racing saddle. (I have to buy men's frames because I am a giant, lol.)

While I really love the new lighter aero frames, I'm kinda reluctant to let go of my old bike. It's my first road bike and I'm all sentimental about it. And I do love steel. My wrists are in horrible shape and I think the road buzz from an aluminum frame would just about ruin them forever. I would need at least a carbon fork (if not the whole thing lol) and that's expensive as hell.
does your cane have a sword in it? :)

re: previous comment thread: I hate hills too. Getting slightly better at them (at least I was before this whole pregnancy adventure) but still not terribly functional around here. Though it's probably not quite as bad as the Bay area. lol