i officially hate you. :P I made the mistake of looking at my FL with the b oys in the room. Samuel's birthday is next month and we keep talking about getting him a pet (non0-furry due to allergies) so he sees YOUR SPIDER and goes "can we get that? It's so pretty!" :P
hahaha tell him it is the size of a dime! usually you cant see their adorable little faces because they are so small!
"Jumping Spider" is perhaps the worst combination of words in the English language. I hope they don't have those where I live.
they are very very small. he only LOOKS big because i used a special lens. these are the ones that eat fruit flies, so they are my favorite of spiders!
awe i am sorrrrryyyy! do you want me to put him behind a cut? spider eyes are actually my favorite part of the spider, lawl, because they are so weird looking but also vaguely they look like people eyes! all insect eyes totally fascinate me.
I have never before considered a spider to be a beautiful creature.
a lot of insects and arachnids are surprisingly beautiful when you can magnify them up a bit!
We are only still friends because I have this icon.

Spiders scare the fuck outta me. But yours and mine are okay in cuteness.
Awwww, I love jumping spiders! There are little brown ones in my office and they bounce all over my desk in the summer. So cute!
omg i love the brown ones!! up close they have tiny gold stripes sometimes with super cool eyes!
Holy freaking crap, I was just moseying along through entries, trying to catch up on the last few days even though I was ready for bed 2 hours ago, and then BAM huge creepy spider.

brb gotta find photos of cute puppies and kittens to look at.
awe im sorrrryyy! the funny thing is, this spider is smaller than a dime, and usually people don't notice them at all because since they are so small they look totally boring. you have to get them really magnified to see that they actually are pretty weird looking!